College Park, MD 20742
301-405-7353






WWW SSL
Alumni


Over the years, the SSL has graduated numerous students, covering a wide range of research interests. Since their time with us, these graduated students and researchers have left the immediate sphere of influence of the SSL and voyaged on to new adventures.


The following faculty and staff members who left in 2006 are all missed and will always be part of the SSL:
  Dr. Ella Atkins
  Jean-Marc Henriette
  Brian Roberts
   Walt Smith

Class of 2013:
   Constance Ciarleglio (M.S.)
Class of 2012:
  Sharon Singer (Ph.D.)
  Max DiCapua (Ph.D.)
  Kate Strickland (M.S.)
Class of 2011:
   Ali Husain (M.S)
  Adam Mirvis(M.S.)
Class of 2010:
   Madeline Kirk (M.S.)
   Omar Medina (M.S.)
Class of 2009:
  Shane Jacobs (Ph.D.)
Class of 2008:
   Craig Lewandowski (M.S.)
Class of 2007:
   Elizabeth Benson (M.S.)
   B. Teresa Buchholz (M.S.)
   David Gruntz (M.S.)
   Agnieszka Koscielniak (M.S.)
   John Mularski (M.S.)
   Enrico Sabelli (M.S.)
   Nick Scott (M.S.)
   Emily Tai (M.S.)
   Tim Wasserman (M.S.)
Class of 2006:
   Leon Aksman (M.S.)
   Lauren Chung (M.S.)
   Todd Hermann (M.S.)
   Nathan Koelln (M.S.)
   Jamie Lennon (Ph.D.)
   Mike Liszka (M.S.)
   Cat McGhan (M.S.)
   Mike Naylor (M.S.)
   Maxime Ransan (M.S.)
   Yunshen Tang (M.S.)
   Min Xue (Ph.D.)
Class of 2005:
   Aaron Hoskins (M.S.)
   Kristen Pilotte (M.S.)
   Elisa Shapiro (M.S.)
   Sunneel Sheikh (Ph.D.)
   Matthew Strube (M.S.)
   Brook Sullivan (Ph.D.)
Class of 2004:
   Jeff Braden (M.S)
   Sarah Hall (Ph.D)
   Jeff Smithanik (M.S.)
Class of 2003:
   Daniel C. Clemente (M.S)
   Pete Guion (M.S.)
   C. Glen Henshaw (Ph.D.)
Class of 2002:
   Paul Frontera (M.S.)
   Adam Korona (M.S.)
   Rhiannon Peasco (M.S.)
   Yannick Pennecot (M.S.)
Class of 2001:
   David Hart (M.S.)
   Anthony Foster (M.S.)
   G. Ryan Lee (M.S.)
   Jamie Lennon (M.S.)
   Erica Lieb (M.S.)
   Michael Pang (M.S.)
   Corinne Segalas (M.S.)
   Lauren Shook (M.S.)
   Deborah Theobald (M.S.)
Class of 2000:
   Lisa Hossaini (M.S.)
   J. Corde Lane (Ph.D.)
   Melissa Pelton (M.S.)
   Stephen Roderick (M.S.)
   Steven Weisman (M.S.)
Class of 1999:
   Mike Boyle (M.S.)
   Robert Cohen (M.S.)
   Maki Kosha (M.S.)
   Brian Roberts (M.S.)
Class of 1998:
   C. Glen Henshaw (M.S.)
   Kuo-Chia (Alice) Liu (M.S.)
   Evelyn Vance (Ph.D.)
Class of 1997:
   Joseph Graves (M.S.)
   J. Corde Lane (M.S.)
   Claudia Ranniger (Ph.D.)
Class of 1996:
   Steven Kuester (M.S.)
   Steven Sell (M.S.)
   Bill Vincent (M.S.)
   Julianne Zimmerman (M.S.)
Class of 1994:
   Randall Beckman (M.S.)
   Gardell Gefke (M.S.)
   Laurence Patrick Long (M.S.)
   Dennis Loveless II (M.S.)
   Lauri Newman (M.S.)
   Tharen Rice (M.S.)
   Jennifer Smith (M.S.)
  Elizabeth Sorenson (M.S.)
   Jennings Wilson (M.S.)
Class of 1993:
   Rodney Bryant (M.S.)
   Philip Churchill (M.S.)
   Sarah Hall (M.S.)

SSL Undergraduate Students
The SSL has been lucky to have undergraduate students contribute to its research projects. There has been a multitude of them over the years, and many are listed here. They are remembered fondly and with great admiration for all their contributions to the success of this lab.
Joe Lisee
Kit Sczudlo!!
John Martin
Amanda Alessandra
Meghan Baker
Nick Barbour
Stephen Brookman
Carol Bushar
Daniel Becker
Daniel Bendor
Mirella Bengero
Rebecca Besser
Andrew Blunk
Bryan Boggio
Dan Brummett
Bradley Campbell
Andre Carter
Adam Casalena
Kathryn Catlin
Chris Cheng
Kisa Christensen
Eric Chiu
Shane Cohen
Justin Cooke
Charles Crabtree
Brian Cugle
Jeremy Davis
Marcus De Paula
Mark Delevie
Moise Devillier III
Garland Dixon
Ethan Eagle Neal Ebely
Douglas Edwards
Kevin Eisenhower
Joshua Elvander
Eric Fiterman
Charles Fliegel
Wendy Frank
Florentino Garcia
Andrew Guenther
Vegard Hamso
Christine Hamil
Jean-Marc Henriette
Adam Herber
Ellen Herder
Todd Herrmann
Rocio Del Carmen Hinojosa
Laura Meyer
Courtney Bonneville
Brandon Litt
Greg Holden
Wanda Howard
Angie Hsieh
Jason Hubbard
Lee Hughes
Jarrett Humphries
Raquel Jarabek
Murray Johnathan
Larry Johnson
Kristin Kirkt
Brian Kujawa
Adam Labelson
Dorothy Lam
Charles Lawhead
Amy Lee
Jen Legaz
Ryan Leo
Yu-lin Lin
Michael Lochner
Andrew Long
David Lorr
David Lyons
Bruce Macomber
Daniel Maloney
Steve Martin
Christopher Mason
Jessica Mayerovitch
Michael McAnulty
Catharine McGhan
Rahkiya Medley
Megan Meehan
Timothy Mengers
Edna Mickles
Will Miller
Ty Ming
Marc Musser
Nils Nelson
Eric Nichols
Patric Nolle
Thomas O'Shea
Luke Pallithanam
Matthew Para
Matthew Pettersen
Michael Pope
Jordan Wexler
Wayne Yu
Amy Principato
Jonathan Quigg
Bob Radicevich
John Radl
Kenneth Rager
Alan Ricks
Sean Roark
Fletcher Robbins
Richard Roberson
Eric Rodriguez
Paul Samuel
Aaron Sanders
Alexander Sarau
Cristin Sawin
Daniel Senai
Alexandre Scialom
Sheryl Shamblee
Dave Shaughnessy
Laura Sherard
Melody Shieh
Eric Simon
Joseph Simons
Elizabeth Smith
Rebecca Snider
Theresa Snider
Luke Sollit
Gregory Stamp
Joe Stecher
Mindy Surratt
Emily Tai
Kerin Thornton
Zakiya Tomlinson
Joe Tonkin
Terry Trimble
Melissa Turner
John Van Eepoel
Max Vice
Brian Whalen
Kurt Walsh
Andrew Weiland
Jonathan West
George White
Zhen Wu
Mike Ziegler

 


         ResearchRangerPeopleStudentsInternalsFacilitiesContact us
         © 2013 University of Maryland Space Systems Laboratory.  All rights reserved.